Thursday, September 29, 2011

Facebook Friends... How Many of us Have Them? Lol

The funniest shit this far... Sometimes you have to put the "sneaky salmons" on blast!!!


Sent on the Now Network� from my Sprint® Platinum BlackBerry

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

Quote of the Day!

"Never forget what a man/woman says to you when he/she is angry." - Zamora Fox

Sent on the Now Network� from my Sprint® Platinum BlackBerry

Tuesday, September 27, 2011

MTA has wireless service look out for Snatch & Go Subway Theft

With nearly a 40% spike in robberies underground. You have to be leary about MTA unrolling wireless service in stations in Manhattan today.

Wireless phone service will debut in seven underground stations today, but some worry it may appeal to thieves just as mush as staphangers.

Yesterday, the NYPD revealed that robberies in subways are skyrocketing up nearly 40 percent since last August.

And since January 1,000 grand larcenies have been reported underground. The crime surge is mainly due to the prevalence of portable electronic devices, ESPECIALLY the iPhone 4. Criminals are known to lurk in between train cars to spy on potential victims before robbing them. With 46 percent of the crimes happening on weekends.

Transit wireless will start proving service for AT&T and T-Mobile customers at the following stations today:

A,C,E station Eight Avenue and West 14th Street

L station at Eight Avenue and West 14th Street

C,E station at Eighth Avenue and West 23rd Street

1,2,3 station at Seventh Avenue and West 14th Street

F,M station at Sixth Avenue and West 14th Street

L station at Sixth Avenue and West 14th Street
Sent on the Now Network� from my Sprint® Platinum BlackBerry

Saturday, September 24, 2011

Happy Birthday to my Aunt Charlette!!!

Love my aunt to pieces... And any who knows her I'm sure feels the exact same way. She is all the way in ATL this might be the first year in I don't know how long she hasn't celebrated in NYC.

We are missing her like crazy!!!

Everyone make sure you send her birthday wishes so she can feel the love!

Sent on the Now Network� from my Sprint® Platinum BlackBerry

Friday, September 23, 2011

Quote of the Day!

"Real friends are suppose to have the same enemies, too many people got this loyalty shit fucked up." - Trent Lee

This quote doesn't just only apply to real friends but to family/relatives also.

What happened to Loyalty?!?!? If you don't fuck with someone then I don't fuck with them either... SIMPLE No questions asked NO explanations needed!

People are so disloyal to the point you can stop speaking to someone then next week one of your relatives brings them over for Sunday dinner... How cool are we?


Sent on the Now Network� from my Sprint® Platinum BlackBerry

Thursday, September 22, 2011

Police Search for Bronx 4 Train Slasher (Female Suspect)

NEW YORK (1010 WINS) — Police are looking for a female suspect wanted in two assaults that took place on subway trains in the Bronx.

A 19-year-old woman, who was sitting on a northbound 4 train entering the station at East 170th Street, was approached by the suspect and slashed in the faced with an unknown object.

It happened on Sept. 6 at around 4:30 p.m. Authorities said the victim suffered "serious physical injury."

The second incident took place on Sept. 12 at around 4 p.m. on a southbound 4 train that was entering the station at Mt. Eden Avenue. An 18-year-old victim was also slashed in the face with an unknown object.

Police said they did not know why the woman attacked the subway riders. The lack of an apparent motive was enough to set off concern.

The suspect is described as a Black or Hispanic female, between 17 and 25 years old, between 5-foot-2 and 5-5′ and 155 to 165 pounds with a light to medium complexion.

Police said the suspect was last seen wearing a black, hooded sweatshirt, clear plastic gloves and a thick green colored bracelet on her wrist.

Anyone with information is asked to call Crime Stoppers at (800) 577-TIPS (8477). The public can also submit their tips by logging onto Crime Stoppers' website at www.nypdcrimestoppers.com or by texting their tips to CRIMES (274637), then enter TIP577.

All calls are strictly confidential.
Sent on the Now Network� from my Sprint® Platinum BlackBerry

Friday, September 16, 2011

Quote of the Day!

"The scars you can't see are the hardest to heal"

Sent on the Now Network� from my Sprint® Platinum BlackBerry

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

4 days until the NYC Toll Increase!!!

There is going to be a drastic toll increase for anyone driving into New York via the Lincoln or Holland Tunnels; the George Washington Bridge; the Goethals Bridge; the Bayonne Bridge or the Outerbridge Crossing. 

It's officially a lot more money to get into New York City from New Jersey.

Here is the increased toll costs.

IF YOU PAY CASH AT THE TOLL BOOTHS:

As of September 18, your toll will go up to $12.

It will go up each year until 2015, when you will pay $15.

IF YOU USE EZ PASS AT THE TOLL BOOTHS

As of September 18, your price will go up to $9.50.

It will go up each year until 2015, when you will pay $12.50

IF YOU TAKE THE PATH TRAIN

Your one way ticket will increase by a cost of .25, making it $2 each way, on September 18.

This cost will also increase every year through 2014, when the cost of a one-way Path Train ticket will cost $2.75.

IF YOU TAKE THE BUS

Expect ticket prices to rise if you take the bus. Details to follow once they are announced.

IF YOU ARE A TRUCK DRIVER 

Your price per axle is going up, so you can expect to pay $2 more per axle every year through 2015 if you use EZ Pass, and $3 more per axle if you pay cash.


Sent on the Now Network� from my Sprint® Platinum BlackBerry

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

:-D Happy 5th Birthday Liberty!!! 9/13/11

My baby girl isn't a baby any more let her tell it... "I am 5, that's almost a grown up"

I remember every detail when I was pregnant with her, right up until my labor and delivery.

I went to use the bathroom and I'm like great I'm going to have this baby today! "Ugh! I really don't feel like pushing out a child tonight. Yesterday I was in the mood today I'm relaxed." was my exact words.

I refused to go the hospital once my contraction were coming every 2-3 minutes. "I'm not going to be like these other bitches stuck in labor for 24-36 hours!!!"

So I'm in the mirror flat ironing my hair. You just here me "Ugh... These shits are getting stronger and faster... Damn my hair isn't getting straight enough"

I was dead serious I wasn't going to look a hot mess during labor. Now I need to take a shower, find an outfit etc etc etc.

Everyone is calling me like you are not serious!!! LOL take your ass to the hospital... Me: "Nah I'm good!" I need to use the bathroom before I go. I'm not going to be one of them bitches shitting and pissing on myself. (I'm here laughing to myself now. I was a mess and I cursed like a sailor when I was pregnant. Maybe it was the unbalanced hormones... IDK.

Ok so I'm ready to go now. I can't sleep and the contraction are like a minute apart. We get to Mt. Sinai they are trying to strap me to heart monitors and all this other bullshit I'm not in the mood for. I'm hungry. I want ice water. They check me I'm only 4 centimeters. Doctors say I'm going to get you a room. Probably won't deliver for a couples hours.

I'm thinking... GREAT!!! O_o as much as I procrastinated on coming here. Like 2-3 minutes go by and I just felt the urge to push. I'm telling June call my doctor back in here.

Everyone is looking at me like I'm crazy! Ummmm hello I've don't this before. I know what it feels like when its time to push.

The doctor comes is the room talking about "it's ok you just can't take pain, I'll bring you an epidural" Epidur what?... I knooooow you think your sticking something in my back!!!

Now I'm mad "help me get these clothes off I need to push!!!" she reminds me that she just checked me not even 5 minutes ago and I was ONLY 4 centimeters along.

DOCTOR!!! (In my most sarcastic voice) I know my body VERY WELL!!! I'm telling you its time and I need to push! She finally check and not only was I FULLY DIALATED my baby's head was crowning (meaning she was right there ready to see the world) the only thing that kept her in was that my water had not broke yet.

I didn't even make it to labor and delivery. I started pushing on my own while they tried to transfer me. By the time we got there after 4 pushes she was here to greet the world...

My doctor said she has been delivery babies for 17 years and has never saw someone get fully dilated that fast and deliver so easily. No meds, No stitches, No stretch marks.

Liberty Charlette Solano 21.5 inches long and 7lbs 1oz

Sent on the Now Network� from my Sprint® Platinum BlackBerry

Monday, September 12, 2011

Nicki Ninaj... Ugh!

Nicki Minaj at Prabal Gurung during New York City's fashion week. I love Nicki but her "stylist" needs to be fired asap!!!

Maybe if she was younger I could deal with the frilly tutu's and spandex but its becoming repetitive and played out. She never looks elegant. Her look is your typical "fresh hood booger"

She looks messy... In the words of my aunt Charlette "Straight Corn D!CK"

Sent on the Now Network� from my Sprint® Platinum BlackBerry

Trust Me...

When I say my eyes are open!!! LOL

Get your mind right... Late night w/ the sociology text book.

Remember men love beauty & brains... (And I'm talking about looks & education... Get your head out of the gutter!!! ;-P)

Sent on the Now Network� from my Sprint® Platinum BlackBerry

Thursday, September 8, 2011

Body Right, Body Tight!

Early for my yoga class so I'm patiently waiting.

I have to work on my flexibility now that I'm back in shape... Yikkeess!!! Lol


Sent on the Now Network� from my Sprint® Platinum BlackBerry

Ohhhhh Don't Do It... Plz Don't Do it!

Attempting to blow out my own hair... You can clear see the frustration in my face lol :o/

I'll post the results later!


Sent on the Now Network� from my Sprint® Platinum BlackBerry

Wednesday, September 7, 2011

Only in New York... Grandma's Rip the Runway!

I couldn't get close enough to get a decent picture, but this woman is about 70. Doing the damn thing... Can't be mad at her. Putting a lot of young girls to shame. I'm sure if you been around the eastside lately you've run into her and her friend.

I can't knock her. If you got it flaunt... Play baby! Lol

Sent on the Now Network� from my Sprint® Platinum BlackBerry

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Back to School!

Summer is officially over... At least for me and mines. Today is the first day of school for my girls. My how time flies. I have a 4th grader and one in Kindergarten. All I keep thinking is that in four years. Dream will be entering high school.

Sent on the Now Network� from my Sprint® Platinum BlackBerry

Monday, September 5, 2011

Sorry for the Wait... In my Lil Wayne voice lol

I've realized that I have been update via my mobile device and none of my blogs have been posting what a disappointment... Smh

Thanx to my avids followers for pointing that out for me. I've corrected the error and will have some goodies for you

My pic: You have to be able to be silly at times :oD


Sent on the Now Network� from my Sprint® Platinum BlackBerry